Viewing entries tagged
immigration lawyer melbourne

457 News Update: New training levy (March 2018)

The existing Subclass 457 training benchmark requirements will cease in March 2018, with a new Skilling Australians Fund (SAF) levy to be paid instead at the time a Nomination is lodged for the new Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa, as well as the subclass 186 and 187 visas.

Based on currently available information the amounts payable per applicant are set out as follows:

·         The charge will be calculated according to the number of years set out in the nomination.

·         A small business (annual turnover of less than $10 million) will pay $1,200 per nomination per year for a TSS visa.

·         A large business will pay $1,800 per nominee per year.

·         If the employee is applying for a 4 year TSS visa, this will require the 4 annual payments to be made at the time of application. If a large business nominates an employee for a 2 year TSS visa, the business must pay the annual amount for 2 years.

·         For permanent visas, the charge will be $5,000 per applicant for a large business, and $3,000 per applicant for a small business.

·         The maximum amount of the nomination training contribution charge is capped at $8,000 for nominations relating to a temporary visa, and $5,500 for nominations relating to permanent visas, for the financial year commencing 1 July 2017.

·         Nomination contribution charges to be made in later financial years will be indexed in line with CPI.

It is still unclear but it is likely that this fee cannot be passed on to the visa applicant.

For further information and advice please contact Nevett Ford Lawyers:

Telephone: + 61 3 9614 7111

Email: melbourne@nevettford.com.au

457 Visa Update – October 2017

As previously flagged in one of our earlier updates, the 457 visa program will transition to the Temporary Skills Shortage (TSS) Visa from March 2018.  It is expected that there will be ongoing changes to the requirements businesses need to meet in order to nominate visa holders. This update relates to some of the recent changes for businesses and 457 visa holders.

Changes to Market Salary Rate Requirements

The Department of Immigration & Border Protection (DIBP) has strengthened ‘market salary’ requirements, meaning employers will need to provide additional documentation to show they are paying their visa holders equivalent market salary rates to local workers.

In an initiative to prevent visa holders from being exploited where there is no Australian-equivalent employee, employers will need to:

§  Provide a written statement outlining how they have determined the pay for an equivalent Australian worker

§  Prepare references to the job outlook and prospects of the role in the Australian market.

This extra documentation is required in addition to the usual evidence requirements businesses must show to ensure Australian market salary rates have been met.

Labour Market Testing Evidence Arrangements

Businesses who have lodged a nomination application on or after 1 October 2017, will need to provide additional evidence to show they have adequately tested the local labour market.

The main changes for businesses are as follows:

§  A copy of relevant advertisements will need to be provided, including evidence of the duration of the advertising period;

§  Receipts for any advertising fees paid to be submitted at the time of application;

§  Advertisements also need to be nationally accessible, for example through a service such as SEEK, MyCareer, LinkedIn, Gumtree and alike;

§  The Domestic Recruitment Table will no longer be accepted by DIBP as a way of demonstrating that the Australian labour market has been tested.

 

When the 457 visa program transitions to the Temporary Skills Shortage (TSS) Visa in March 2018, businesses may need to meet additional labour market testing requirements. Further information is expected from DIBP in coming months.

The DIBP states that these changes aim to ensure overseas professionals are nominated for positions which demand skills and experience that are difficult to source locally.

Permanent Residence Prospects for Employees Currently on a 457 visa

We can confirm existing subclass 457 visa holders or applicants as at 18 April 2017 will continue to have access to an employer sponsored pathway to permanent residence, however the policies governing the transitional provisions are yet to be confirmed by DIBP. The DIBP has stated it hopes to advise of this before the end of the year.

Managing the 457 visa changes

To support businesses throughout the 457 changes, Nevett Ford Lawyers can advise your business on how to manage and prepare for the additional requirements to nominate visa holders.

Contact us today and speak to one of our team of immigration lawyers and registered migration agents for more information:

Telephone: +61 3 9614 7111

Email: Melbourne@nevettford.com.au

Australia may introduce ‘mandatory’ provisional visas before permanent residency

Migrants coming to Australia may have to spend a certain period of time on mandatory provisional visas before they are granted a permanent residency. The Immigration Department is exploring this possibility in a visa transformation discussion paper by inviting submissions from the public.

The number of persons in Australia applying for permanent residence has grown substantially over the last two decades. In 2015-16, around half of all permanent visas were granted to people already in Australia on a temporary visa.  This means that temporary residence is increasingly becoming the first step to living in Australia permanently.

It has also been argued that it’s in the national interest to facilitate a pathway to permanent residence for the “best and the brightest” international students and “skilled workers” and that some permanent visas include mandatory provisional visa stages.

However, under most of the permanent visa categories, migrants do not have to spend any time in Australia before they are granted permanent residency, which the discussion paper says is inconsistent with “like-minded countries”, such as the UK, the Netherlands and the US that have a more formal assessment process and period for evaluating those who seek to stay permanently.”

Though introducing such a probationary period for permanent migrants is likely to deliver budget savings, concerns have been raised that it could create a divide in the Australian society. The proposed reforms could undermine Australia's social cohesion and potentially increase the risk factors that may lead to violent extremism by creating a two-tier society where migrants are treated substantially differently to Australian citizens.

Major changes being discussed include slashing the number of visa categories from 99 to about 10 and making the visa system flexible so the government can respond more quickly to local and global trends.

Would you like to know your eligibility for a visa or seeking permanent residence? Call our office today.

Change to age limits for Working Holiday Maker Visas

The eligible age for Subclass 417 Working Holiday will be amended to be:

  • aged at least 18 and no more than 35 years old. If an age younger than 35 is specified in an instrument for a specified passport, that younger age limit will be applied

Subclass 462 Work and Holiday visas:

  • the increase to the age limit of 35 years is only available for those countries where Australia has negotiated a similar bilateral age increase.

These amendments apply to visa applications made on or after 1 July 2017.

Subclass 602 Medical Treatment visas

There has been an amendment to the migration regulations which removes barriers to applicants applying for medical treatment visas onshore by removing the current ‘Schedule 3’ requirements. These are replaced by the requirement to provide legislatively specified documentation.

This documentation is designed to ensure only applicants with genuine medical conditions may apply for this visa and will include the additional Form 1507 which must be signed by a registered medical practitioner.    

These amendments apply to medical treatment visa applications made on or after 1 July 2017.

Please contactNevett Ford Lawyers Melbourne for advice and assistance

NEW Temporary Sponsored Parent visa

The new temporary sponsored parent visa will be introduced in November 2017, with 15,000 visas to be made available annually. This visa will allow the temporary stay of sponsored parents in Australia for periods of up to three or five years. The visa may be renewed from outside Australia to allow a cumulative stay of up to ten years.

Temporary sponsored parent visa holders will not be eligible to apply onshore for a permanent parent visa. The visa holder’s sponsor, their Australian child, will have legal liability for any public health expenditure (including aged care arrangements) incurred by the visa holder in Australia.

The Department has confirmed that it will undertake a review of this new visa at the end of the first program year.

* Existing contributory and non-contributory parent visas will remain unchanged and open to new applicants.

Please contact Nevett Ford Lawyers Melbourne for advice and assistance.

Partner visa changes

The Migration Amendment (Family Violence and Other Measures) Bill 2016  proposed that partner visa sponsorship applications would need to be lodged and approved before the overseas partner visa application could be made.

The Bill has not been enacted as it is still before the Senate. Therefore, this requirement will not commence on 1 July 2017 as previously announced and has been deferred until 2018.

Please call our dedicated team of immigration lawyers and agents if you have any questions or queries.

Onshore Partner Visa Processing Time

Finally recognising the need to reduce the ever-increasing delays in processing times, the onshore Partner Visa management section of the DIBP recently decided to depart from the usual chronological method of assessing applicants by month of lodgement and favour Partner applications which are potentially of the highest quality and lowest risk.

In other words, priority will now be given  for onshore Partner visa applications to low-risk applicants and those regarded by DIBP as fully front-end loaded with documentation that immediately satisfies Partner criteria.

Currently average processing times for most Temporary Partner and Permanent applications are currently between 16-23 months from date of lodgement (s/c 820) and from date of eligibility (s/c 801/100).

The assistance of migration professionals is imperative if your circumstances require a faster processing time for your onshore Partner Visa application; for instance if you no longer wish to comply with more onerous visa conditions like the ones attached to a Student visa or a 457 visa.

Our expertise will ensure that present DIBP requirements are complied with and your onshore Partner Visa application will be decision ready when the time comes for assessment.

A reminder of the proposed visa for NZ citizens to be introduced in July 2017

An additional pathway to Australian Permanent Residence for ‘non-protected’ Special Category Visa (SCV) holders (subclass 444)

The Australian Government (Department of Immigration & Border Protection) will provide an additional pathway to Australian Permanent Residence, and therefore citizenship, for New Zealand Special Category visa (SCV) holders (subclass 444) who arrived after 26 February 2001, who have lived in Australia for the last five years and shown a commitment and contribution to Australia.

This additional visa pathway will be available from 1 July 2017, for New Zealand citizens who arrived post 26 February 2001, but on or before, the date of the announcement, 19 February 2016.

Estimated number of eligible applicants:

  • Approximately 60,000 – 70,000 of the 140,000 post 2001 SCV holders who have been in Australia for at least five years are expected to be eligible and we can assist.

How this pathway will work

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection will have responsibility for implementing the pathway.

The pathway will be made available within the Skilled Independent category of the General Skilled Migration (GSM) stream of Australia's annual Migration Program.

This pathway will allow SCV holders who have been living in Australia for the past five years, and have earned income at or above the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) as evidenced by their Australian Taxation Office Notice of Assessment throughout their qualifying residence period, to apply for permanent residency and thereafter citizenship.

The pathway requirements

Requirements for this visa pathway will include mandatory residence, contribution and community protection criteria. This includes:

  • have been resident in Australia for the five years immediately prior to visa application

  • contributed to Australia, demonstrated through income tax returns (Notice of Assessment) for the period of residence evidencing taxable income at or above the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT)

  • mandatory health, character, and security checks.

Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) and eligibility

The Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) is a salary threshold used by the Subclass 457 program as an indicator that an occupation is ‘skilled’ and to ensure that a visa holder has reasonable means of support whilst in Australia. It is currently set at AUD53,900 (excluding employer superannuation contributions).

This new visa pathway represents a clear concession over existing migration pathways and is consistent with the terms of the Trans-Tasman Travel Arrangement (TTTA) between Australia and New Zealand.

Exemptions to the income test

It is expected that limited exemptions to the income test requirement will be considered for particularly vulnerable New Zealand citizens.  These exemptions are not yet known but the details will be released by the Department in due course but what is known is that details of how applications for exemptions to the income test will be assessed will be determined between the Minister for Immigration and Border Protection and the Minister for Social Services. The mandatory residence criterion, including all other relevant criteria, will still need to be met before a visa could be granted.

Who will be considered a ‘vulnerable individual’

As an example, possible vulnerable individuals may include the primary carer of children who, for reasons of a court order are unable to return to New Zealand with their children, and who as an SCV holder is unable to access working age payments.

Will an applicant who has been on maternity/paternity leave during the qualifying period be ineligible?

If the applicant continued to be employed during that period the Department may take into account and have the capacity to consider other proof of income, for example, a statement from the applicant’s employer covering the period in questions.  There is no further detail on this point at this stage but apparently there is no intention to disadvantage applicants with a consistent record of income and employment but who have taken periods of parental leave.

Visa application charge (VAC)

There will be concessions to the visa application charge (VAC) solely for New Zealand citizens.  At this stage it is expected that the visa application charge will be consistent with the General Skilled Migration Programme:

  • AUD $3,600 per primary applicant with an additional AUD $1,800 for partners, AUD $1,800 per dependent child over 18 and AUD $900 per child under 18.

Applicants will only have to pay 20 percent of the VAC when they lodge their application, with the remainder to be paid before the visa is granted.

Steps to Australian citizenship

New Zealanders taking advantage of this new pathway will usually be able to apply for citizenship after one year of permanent residence, provided they meet the allowable overseas absences requirement.  Note: This requirement means, a person must not have been absent from Australia for more than one year in total in the four year period, including no more than 90 days in the year before applying.

The usual citizenship eligibility requirements will apply such as:

  • be of good character if 18 years of age or over

  • be likely to reside, or continue to reside, or maintain a close and continuing relationship to Australia

  • meet the identity requirement

  • pass the citizenship test if aged between 18 and 59 years or pass a citizenship interview.

What if someone arrived in Australia the day before, or on the day of the announcement, will they be eligible to apply in five years' time?

Yes. They could apply, but the grant of a visa will depend on whether they meet all relevant criteria.

Nevett Ford Lawyers includes a group of highly specialised Immigration Lawyers and Registered Migration Agents (including 2 Accredited Immigration Law Specialists).  We can assist with all visa types including this new category.

Call or email us today if you would like more information.  We offer ‘initial’ consultations if you would like to discuss your eligibility.